Top

Networks and Collaborations


 U. V. Waghmare (N.C.A.S.R.)  The N.C.A.S.R. is one of the world’s leading centers for research on 2D materials and their applications

U. V. Waghmare (N.C.A.S.R.)

The N.C.A.S.R. is one of the world’s leading centers for research on 2D materials and their applications

  1. U. V. Waghmare - Collaborator (Nehru Center for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore, India): Smart materials, Nanostructures, Molecular systems
  2. Bansil - Feng-Chuan Chuang and Zhi-Quan Huang (National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan), Wan-Sheng Su (National Center for High-Performance Computing, Hsinchu, Taiwan), Vidvuds Ozolins (University of California, Los Angeles, USA): Ultrathin films of elements and their alloys.
  3. Bansil - Hsin Lin (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Zahid Hasan (Princeton University, USA), Madhab Neupane (University of Central Florida, Orlando, USA): Exotic topological phases of quantum matter including 2D materials.  
  4.  Bansil - Dennis Drew (University of Maryland, USA): Optical properties of Dirac materials, including 2D states.
  5. Bansil - Jouko Nieminen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland): Scanning tunneling spectroscopy modeling of thin film materials.
  6. Bansil - Tay-Rong Chang and Hong-Tay Jeng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan): Ultrathin TMD films.
  7. Bansil - Gengchiau Liang and Mansoor Bin Abdul Jalil (National University of Singapore): Transport modeling of ultrathin films
  8. Bansil - Don Heiman and Laura Lewis (Northeastern University, Boston, USA), Brian J. Kirby (NIST, Maryland, USA): Thin films of Heusler alloys.
  9. Bansil - Matti Lindroos (Tampere University of Technology, Finland): Modeling angle-resolved photoemission from thin films.
  10. Bansil - Stephan Eijt (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands): Quantum dot and layered systems and positron annihilation spectroscopy.
  11. Bansil - Sanjeev Mukerjee (Northeastern University, Boston, USA): Catalytic properties of layered materials (mainly electro-catalysis).
  12. Bansil - Nathan Guisinger (Argonne National Lab, USA), Xingjiang Zhou (IOP, Beijing, China): Silicene thin films.
  13. Bansil - Swastik Kar (Northeastern University, Boston, USA): Optical properties of TMD thin films with overlayers.
  14. Sun, Perdew - Gerd Ceder of the CNGMD EFRC and his group (UC Berkeley): used SCAN and other density functionals to compute the ground-state crystal structures of solids
  15. Perdew, Sun - Umesh Waghmare and his student Arpita Paul (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore, India): used SCAN and other density functionals  to compute the properties of ferroelectric materials, including their ferroelectric transition temperatures
  16. Sun - G.M. Stocks of the CDP EFRC
  17. Sun- D. Dixon of the GT EFRC
  18. Klein - CNR Rao and Umesh Waghmare at JNCASR in Bangalore, India: the study of borocarbonitrides (BxCyNz) for water splitting.
  19. Yan - Kai Liu (Tsinghua University, China): Strain effects on 2D materials.
  20. Yan - Bing Huang (Beijing Computational Science Research Center, China): topological 2D materials.
  21. Iavarone-Saw-Hla (center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne National Laboratory): Bending MoS2
  22. Iavarone- Jouko Nieminen (Tampere University, Finland): Theoretical Modeling of Scanning Tunneling Microscopy data
  23. Srolovitz - A.T.C. Johnson (University of Pennsylvania): Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Monolayer TMD In-Plane Heterostructures.
  24. Srolovitz - Jiwoong Park (University of Chicago): Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Monolayer TMD Defect Properties.
  25. Borguet - Lazlo Frazer (University of New South Wales, Australia): data analysis, preparation and revisions of publications)
  26. Borguet – Lorenne Vernisse (University of Poitiers, France): data analysis, preparation and revisions of publications
  27. Strongin - Everet Elzinga (Rutgers - Newark): X-ray absorption spectroscopy collaboration.
  28. Strongin - Qing Kang  (School of Materials Science and Engineering, South China University of Technology, China): reactivity of birnessite as a catalyst for the oxygen evolution reaction.
  29. Strongin - Yury Gogotsi (Drexel University): MXenes as a catalyst for carbon dioxide reduction.
  30. Yang -Thomas Frauenheim (Bremen Center for Computational Materials Science, Universitat Bremen, Am Fallturm, 28359 Bremen,Germany): Charge transfer excitations from particle-particle random phase approximation. Frauenheim  group implemented the pp-RPA in SCC-DFTB.
  31. Yang -Jie Liu (Duke University) and Henry O. Everitt (Army Aviation & Missile RD&E Center, Redstone Arsenal, Alabama): Product selectivity in plasmonic photocatalysis for carbon dioxide hydrogenation. Liu and Everitt performed the experimental studies, while the Yang group performed computational studies.